World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M4 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M6 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M7 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 2 View all results
    M9 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M11 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M13 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M15 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 3 View all results
    M18 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M20 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M22 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 David Gilmour Team Gilmour
    M23 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 4 View all results
    M25 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M28 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M29 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M31 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 5 View all results
    M34 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M35 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M38 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M40 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 6 View all results
    M41 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M44 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M45 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M48 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 7 View all results
    M49 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M51 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M53 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M56 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 8 View all results
    M57 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M59 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M61 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M63 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 9 View all results
    M66 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M67 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M70 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M71 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 10 View all results
    M74 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M75 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M77 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M80 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 11 View all results
    M81 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M83 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M85 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M88 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 12 View all results
    M89 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 1 View all results
    M2 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M3 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M5 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M8 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 2 View all results
    M10 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M12 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 1 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M14 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team
    M16 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 3 View all results
    M17 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M19 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M21 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M24 Arthur Herreman Match The World 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 4 View all results
    M26 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M27 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M30 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M32 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 5 View all results
    M33 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M36 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M37 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M39 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 6 View all results
    M42 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M43 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
    M46 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M47 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 7 View all results
    M50 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M52 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M54 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M55 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 8 View all results
    M58 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M60 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M62 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M64 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 9 View all results
    M65 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M68 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M69 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M72 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 10 View all results
    M73 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M76 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M78 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M79 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 11 View all results
    M82 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M84 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M86 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M87 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 12 View all results
    M90 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar

Match Racing Glossary

A

Abeam: at right angles to the boat.
Aft: toward the stern; opposite of forward. 

 
B

Back: to trim a sail windward so that it fills with wind backward
Backstay: the support wire between the top of the mast and the back of the boat
Bear away: to turn away from the wind (or to turn to leeward). 
Bearing: the angle to an object measured in compass or relative degrees. 
Boom: the horizontal pole that supports the bottom edge of the mainsail. 
Bow: the front of the boat. 
By the lee: sailing downwind with the wind coming over the same side of the boat as the boom is trimmed, which can cause an accidental jibe. 

 
C

Clew: the aft, bottom corner of a sail.
Close-hauled: the closest course to the wind that you can effectively sail. Also called sailing upwind, on the wind or beating.
Cockpit: the area where the crew sits to operate the boat. 

 
D

Deck: the top of the hull. 
Downwind: (1) a run, but can mean any point of sail when the wind is aft of the beam (2) the direction the wind is blowing toward. 

 
F

Flight: a group or series of races 
Foot: (1) the bottom edge of a sail. (2) to sail slightly lower than close-hauled in order to go faster. 
Forestay: the support wre that runs from the mast down to the bow. 

 
G

Genoa: a large jib that overlaps the mast. 
Grommet: a small plastic or metal ring pressed or sewn into a sail, creating a hole.> 

 
H

Head: the top corner of any sail. 
Head up: to turn the boat toward the wind (or windward). 
Heavy air: strong winds. 
Helm: (1) the wheel or tiller - the steering device. (2) A technical word for the balance of forces on the rudder. (3) the position of the helmsman on the boat. 
Helmsman: the driver or skipper of the boat. 
Hull: the body of the boat. 

 
J

Jib: the most common headsail. 
Jibe: to change tacks by turning away from the wind. 

 
K

Keel: A fixed, ballasted center fin that keeps the boat from sideslipping and provides stability to prevent capsizing or tipping over. 
Knot: (1) nautical mile (6,076 feet) per hour.

L

Layline: the line beyond which you can lay (make) the destination on a close-hauled course with no more tacks.
Leech: the back edge of a sail. 
Leeward: downwind; away from the wind. 
Luff: (1) the front edge of a sail from the head to the tack. (2) The flapping motion of sailcloth when a sail is undertrimmed (or not trimmed at all). 

 
M

Mainsail: the aft-most sail on a boat with one mast, normally attached to the mast along its front edge. 
Mainsheet: the adjustment rope that pulls the boom (hence the mainsail) in and out. 
Mast: the vertical pole that supports sails. 

 
N

No-sail zone: Zone where a sailboat can't sail; about 90 degrees wide, with the center point being toward the true wind direction.

 
P

Port: left. 
Port tack: Sailing with the wind coming over the left side of the boat. 
Puff: An increase in wind velocity. 

 
R

Rig: (1) the mast and standing rigging. (2) a term for preparing the boat (or sail or fitting) for use. 
Rudder: the underwater fin that steers a boat; controlled by a tiller or wheel on deck. 

 
S

Sheet: the primary line that adjusts the sail's trim. Usually referred to with the sail it adjusts, as in, "Pull in the mainsheet." 
Spinnaker: a big, colorful, parachute-like specialty sail used when sailing downwind. 
Standard rigging: all the wires that support the mast, including the forestay, shrouds and backstay. 
Starboard: right. 
Starboard tack: sailing with the wind coming over the boat's right side. 
Stern: the back end of the boat. 

 
T

Tack: (1) the front, bottom corner of a sail. (2) the boat's heading in relation to the wind (that is on starboard or port tack) (3) to change tacks by turning toward the wind, entering the no-sail zone from one side and exiting on the other. 
Tiller: the lever arm that controls the position of the rudder. 
Tiller extension: a device attached to the end of the tiller that enables a person to sit farther outboard while steering. 
Trim: (1) to pull in a rope or a sail. (2) the set of sails. (3) the bow-up or bow-down position of the boat when not moving. 

 
W

Windward: toward the wind; the side the wind blows upon. 
Wing the jib: when sailing on a run, to trim the job on the opposite side as the mainsail.