World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Repecharge - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M2 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M3 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M4 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
  • Repecharge - Flight 2 View all results
    M5 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M6 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M7 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team
    M8 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
  • Repecharge - Flight 3 View all results
    M9 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
    M10 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M11 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M12 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Repecharge - Flight 4 View all results
    M13 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M14 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M15 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M16 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
  • Repecharge - Flight 5 View all results
    M17 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M18 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M19 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
    M20 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Repecharge - Flight 6 View all results
    M21 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M22 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
    M23 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team
    M24 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Repecharge - Flight 7 View all results
    M25 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M26 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M27 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M28 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
Hamilton, Bermuda
07 - 13 Oct, 2013
International One Design

Event results

Reigning Champion

Francesco Bruni (ITA) Luna Rossa wins the Argo Group Gold Cup 2013

Francesco Bruni (ITA) Luna Rossa defeated Ben Ainslie (GBR) Ben Ainslie Racing Team 3-2 in the final

Past Champions

2013 Franceso Bruni (ITA/Luna Rossa)
2012 Taylor Canfield (ISV/Canfield Racing)
2011 Torvar Mirsky (AUS/The Wave Muscat)
2010 Ben Ainslie (GBR/TEAMORIGIN)
2009 Ben Ainslie (GBR/TEAMORIGIN)
2008 Johnie Berntsson (SWE/Berntsson Sailing Team)
2007 Mathieu Richard (FRA/French Match Racing Team)
2006 Ian Williams (GBR)
2005 James Spithill (AUS; not part of World Tour)
2004 Russell Coutts/NZL (defeated James Spithill/AUS, 2-1)
2003 Peter Gilmour/AUS (defeated Chris Dickson/NZL, 3-2)
2002 Jesper Radich/DEN (defeated Jes Gram-Hansen/DEN, 3-1)
2001 Peter Holmberg/ISV (defeated Gavin Brady/NZL)
2000 Russell Coutts/NZL (defeated Chris Dickson/NZL)

Event Website - www.bermudagoldcup.com
Notice of Race - click here to download

The King Edward VII Gold Cup is the oldest match-racing trophy in the world for competition involving one-design yachts. It was given at the Tri-Centenary Regatta at Jamestown, Virginia, in 1907 by King Edward VII in commemoration of the 300th Anniversary of the first permanent settlement in America. C. Sherman Hoyt won the regatta and was the first to accept the now historic cup.

After three decades of holding the Cup, Mr. Hoyt gave it to the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club and proposed a regular one-on-one match-race series in 6-Meter yachts. In his letter he expressed the propriety of “my returning a British Royal trophy to the custody of your club, with its long record of clean sportsmanship and keenly contested races between your Bermuda yachts and ours of Long Island Sound, and elsewhere...” The first winner of the Cup in its new format was the celebrated Briggs Cunningham, who was also the first skipper to win the America’s Cup in a 12-Meter.

In the post-war years, the Club placed the Cup in competition in 1956 for match-racing in yachts of the International One Design Class. Bert Darrell had the honor of being first to defend the Cup in this class and won it a total of six times.

By winning his seventh championship in 2004, Russell Coutts surpassed Darrell to become the event’s all-time winner.

Through the years Bermuda has won the Cup 21 times, the United States 17 times, New Zealand 10 times, Australia 5 times, the United Kingdom three times, and in 2002 Denmark claimed the King Edward VII Gold Cup for the first time.

Qualifying event to Argo Group Gold Cup
Series 1 - 
Bermuda Match Racing Championship - TBC (1 Qualifying team)
Series 2
Knickerbocker Cup - 28 Aug - 1 Sept 2013 (1 Qualifying team)
Series 3 - Detroit Cup - 
21-25 Aug (1 Qualifying team)

Videos from Argo Group Gold Cup

Images from Argo Group Gold Cup

Go to the Image Gallery