World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M2 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M3 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M4 Taylor Canfield USone 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M5 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M6 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M7 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M8 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M9 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M10 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M11 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M12 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M13 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M14 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M15 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M16 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M17 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M18 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M19 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M20 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M21 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M22 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M23 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M24 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M25 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M26 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M27 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M28 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M29 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M30 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M31 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M32 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M33 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M34 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M35 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M36 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M37 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M38 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M39 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M40 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M41 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M42 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M43 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M44 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M45 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M46 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M47 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M48 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M49 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M50 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M51 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M52 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M53 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M54 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M55 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M56 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M57 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M58 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M59 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M60 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M61 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M62 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M63 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M64 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M65 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M66 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
Jeongok Marina
Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
28 May - 02 Jun, 2013
KM36

Event results

Reigning Champion

Mathieu Richard (FRA) GEFCO Match Racing Team wins Korea Match Cup 2013

Mathieu Richard and his team beat Taylor Canfield (ISV) USone 2-0 in the final

Past Champions

2013 Mathieu Richard (FRA) GEFCO Match Racing Team
2012 Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team
2011 Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team
2010 Mathieu Richard (FRA) French Match Racing Team
2009 Paolo Cian (ITA) Shosholoza
2008 Sébastian Col (FRA) K-Challenge

Event Website - www.koreamatchcup.com
Notice of Race - click here to download

Racing will be held in Jeongok and Jebu which are part of the Gyeonggi Province. The West Coast of the Gyeonggi Province offers a coastline that stretches over 350 kilometres and tidal flat areas that encompass more than 150 square kilometres, the West Coast is an ecological treasure trove. It provides an ideal foundation for the marine recreation and tourism industry that is developing rapidly in Korea.

The Korea Match Cup is being held in conjunction with the Korea International Boat Show. Through these events, the province aims to foster the growth of the maritime leisure industry within the Republic of Korea, Northeast Asia and throughout the world.

Qualifying event to Korea Match Cup
Korea Match Cup Qualifier - 24-28 April 2013 (2 Qualifying team)

 

Videos from Korea Match Cup

Images from Korea Match Cup

Go to the Image Gallery