World Match Racing Tour.

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas 0 vs 1 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M2 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing
    M3 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M4 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
    M5 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing
    M6 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M7 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing 1 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
    M8 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M9 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M10 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team
    M11 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 1 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M12 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 1 vs 0 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M13 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 1 vs 0 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team
    M14 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M15 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M16 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M17 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M18 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 0 vs 1 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M19 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M20 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
    M21 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M22 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 1 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
    M23 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M24 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M25 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing 0 vs 1 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M26 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
    M27 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M28 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing
    M29 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
    M30 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M31 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
    M32 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M33 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M34 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M35 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M36 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 1 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M37 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M38 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M39 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 1 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M40 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing 1 vs 0 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
    M41 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M42 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M43 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast 0 vs 1 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M44 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team
    M45 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing 0 vs 1 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M46 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
    M47 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 1 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M48 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing 1 vs 0 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M49 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
    M50 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M51 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 18 View all results
    M52 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M53 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas 0 vs 0 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
    M54 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 19 View all results
    M55 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Tim Kroger New Wave by Adidas
    M56 Christian Binder Flat Lake Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Max Trippolt Trippolt Sailing Team
    M57 Dejan Presen Lumba Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Tino Ellegast Team Ellegast
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 20 View all results
    M58 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 0 vs 0 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M59 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing
    M60 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 21 View all results
    M61 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M62 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M63 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 22 View all results
    M64 Mark Lees GBR Match Racing 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M65 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 0 vs 0 Tomislav Basic TB Race Team
    M66 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
Ri-Yaz Heritage Marina Resort & Spa
Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia
03 - 08 Dec, 2012
Foundation 36

Event results

Reigning Champion

Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar wins the Monsoon Cup 2015

Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar defeated Mathieu Richard (FRA) LunaJets 3-0 in the final

Past Champions

2015 Ian Williams (GBR) Team GAC Pindar
2013 Phil Robertson (NZL) WAKA Racing
2012 Taylor Canfield (ISV) USOne
2011 Ian Williams (GBR) Team GAC Pindar
2010 Ben Ainslie (GBR) TEAMORIGIN
2009 Adam Minoprio (NZL) ETNZ/BlackMatch Racing
2008 Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing
2007 Ian Williams (GBR) Bahrain Team Pindar
2006 Peter Holmberg (ISV) Alinghi
2005 Peter Gilmour (AUS) PST

Terengganu is one of Malaysia’s east coast states, endowed with natural wealth, exotic islands and pristine beaches and crystal clear waters, quaint traditional villages and a heritage of culture and history. It has a land area of 12,995sq kilometres and 225 kilometres of coastline. Terengganu has a population of around 1million, while Malaysia has a population of 28million.

The venue of the Monsoon Cup – Pulau Duyong is the ideal setting for this match race, where international sailing enthusiasts and visitors will be able to enjoy the excitement and competition in the Cup, in addition to experiencing the myriad of cultural, culinary and tourist activities that are abound in Terengganu.

Now in its seventh year, the Monsoon Cup has gained prominent status on the World Tour, winning the “Best Event” status twice. It offers the highest prize purse on the Tour, MYR 1.475million (approx USD 475,000), with the winner set to earn MYR 310,000 (approx USD100,000)

The economic objectives include making the Monsoon Cup a catalyst for development in the state and to create economic opportunities in services and manufacturing sectors related to the event. Among them are hotels, tourism, restaurants, boat-making, food supplies, textiles and souvenirs. With daily live telecasts and highlights through its affiliated broadcasters, Media Prima, ESPN and EuroSports, the brand is expected to reach a potential viewership of more than 1.6 billion all over the world.

Videos from Monsoon Cup

Images from Monsoon Cup

Go to the Image Gallery