World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event


British
Lymington, England
1977-04-26
GAC Pindar

Williams’ story is a remarkable one and goes against the grain of his fellow Card Holders. While he started sailing at a young age, he actually pursued a career in Law first, qualifying as a solicitor in 2003. It wasn’t until he took a six-month sabbatical and won two Grade 1 events, which earned him a place amongst the top five in the World Rankings that he took up sailing full-time.

His early sailing career saw him dominate domestic match racing; he claimed the World and UK Youth Match Racing Championships; he was crowned Senior National Champion in 1997 at the age of only 19; he added the Grade 2 British Open Championship to his tally; and, then added a second senior UK Match Racing Championship to his trophy cabinet.

Ian Williams has claimed four ISAF Match Racing World Championship titles since he started competing on the Tour, including back-to-back wins in 2007 and 2008 and 2011 and 2012. He was the first ever British sailor to win the world title. He was the defending champion in 2013 but lost out to Taylor Canfield after a nerve wracking final event where the title was decided in the
very last race of the year.  He will be back on the tour in 2014 fighting hard and smart to win his 5th and what would be a record breaking world title.

Core Crewmembers
Gerard Mitchell (Mainsail Trimmer)
Mal Parker (Headsail Trimmer)
Bill Hardesty (Tactician)
Matt Cassidy (Bowman)


 

World Match Racing Tour Results

  • 2013 - 2nd Overall
  • 2012 – 1st Tour Champion
  • 2011 – 1st Tour Champion
  • 2010 — 5th Overall
  • 2009 — 6th Overall
  • 2008 — 1st Tour Champion
  • 2006/07 — 1st Tour Champion
  • 2005/06 — 2nd Overall
  • 2004/05 — 22nd Overall

statistics

  • 1st – Match Race Germany '13
  • 4th – Korea Match Cup '13
  • 5th – Stena Match Cup Sweden '13
  • 4th – Chicago Match Cup '13
  • 6th – Argo Group Gold Cup '13
  • 2nd - Monsoon Cup '13
  • 2nd – Korea Match Cup '12
  • 3rd – STENA Match Cup Sweden '12
  • 1st – Chicago Match Cup '12
  • 8th – St Moritz Match Race '12
  • 1st – Match Race France '12
  • 3rd – Argo Group Gold Cup '12
  • 3rd – Monsoon Cup '12
  • 11th – Match Race France '11 (Crew: Mark Williams, Bill Hardesty, Malcom Parker)
  • 3rd – Korea Match Cup '11 (Crew: Mark Williams, Richard Sydenham, Gerard Mitchell, Malcolm Parker)
  • 1st — Portimão Portugal Match Cup '11 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Matt Cassidy, Mal Parker, Gerard Mitchell)
  • 1st — Stena Match Cup Sweden '11 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Matt Cassidy, Mal Parker, Gerard Mitchell)
  • 3rd — St Moritz Match Race '11 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Matt Cassidy, Mal Parker, Gerard Mitchell)
  • 7th — Argo Group Gold Cup '11 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Matt Cassidy, Mal Parker, Gerard Mitchell)
  • 1st — Monsoon Cup '11 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Matt Cassidy, Mal Parker, Gerard Mitchell)
  • 5th – Monsoon Cup'10 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Andy Fethers, Simon Shaw, Richard Sydenham)
  • 9th – Argo Group Gold Cup'10 (Crew: Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw, Mal Parker)
  • 2nd – St Moritz Match Race '10 (Crew: Richard Sydenham, Gerry Mitchell, Mark Williams)
  • 5th — Stena Match Cup Sweden '10 (Crew: Matt Cassidy, Mark Nicholls, Malcolm Parker, Richard Sydenham)
  • 4th — Portimão Portugal Match Cup '10 (Crew: Richard Sydenham, Mal Parker, Simon, Shaw, Mark Williams)
  • 2nd — Korea Match Cup '10 (Crew: Richard Sydenham, Mal Parker, Simon, Shaw, Mark Nicholls)
  • 5th — Match Race Germany '10 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Mal Parker, Simon, Shaw, Mark Williams)
  • 8th — Marseille International Match Race '09 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 5th — Match Race Germany '09 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw, Andy Fethers)
  • 7th — Korea Match Cup '09 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Mal Parker,Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 3rd — Troia Portugal Match Cup '09 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw, Andy Fethers)
  • 11th — Match Cup Sweden '09 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw, Andy Fethers)
  • 3rd — St Moritz Match Race '09 (Crew: Richard Sydenham, Gerry Mitchell, Andy Estcourt)
  • 6th — Danish Open '09 (Crew: Richard Sydenham, Mark Nicholls, Simon Shaw, Andy Escort)
  • 3rd — Argo Group Gold Cup '09 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Gerry Mitchell)
  • 11th — Monsoon Cup '09 (Crew: Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw, Mark Nicholls, Gerry Mitchell
  • 4th — Monsoon Cup '08 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 5th — Bermuda Gold Cup '08 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham)
  • 7th — Troia Portugal Match Cup (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 2nd — St Moritz Match Race '08 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Williams, Richard Sydenham)
  • 1st — Danish Open '08 (Crew: Simon Shaw, Mal Parker, Richard Sydenham, Mark Nicholls)
  • 8th — Match Cup Sweden '08 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 2nd — Korea Match Cup '08 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 6th — Match Race Germany '08 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 3rd - Brasil Sailing Cup '08 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Simon Shaw)
  • 1st - Monsoon Cup '07 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Simon Shaw, Andy Escourt, Mark Williams)
  • 5th - Brasil Sailing Cup '07 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Simon Shaw, Bill Hardesty, Mark Williams)
  • 12th - Bermuda Gold Cup '07 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Mark Nicholls, Simon Shaw)
  • 6th - Latium Match Cup '07 (Crew:Bill Hardesty, Simon Shaw, Mark Nicholls, Mark Williams)
  • 1st - St Moritz '07 (Crew: Mark Williams, Andrew Estcourt)
  • 3rd - Danish Open '07 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Simon Shaw, Bill Hardesty, Mark Williams)
  • 2nd - Troia Portugal Match Cup '07 (Crew: Mark Nicholls, Simon Shaw, Bill Hardesty, Mark Williams)
  • 11th - Match Race Germany '07 (Crew: Gerard Mitchell, Bill Hardesty, Simon Shaw, Marc Williams )
  • 3rd – Monsoon Cup 06 (Crew: Simon Shaw, Mark Nicholls, Bill Hardesty, Mark Williams)
  • 4th – Allianz Cup 06 (Crew: Chresten Plinius, Gerry Mitchell, Bill Hardesty, Mark Williams)
  • 1st — Bermuda Gold Cup ’06 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nicholls)
  • 5th — Bermuda Gold Cup ’06 (Crew: Morten Henriksen, Mark Nichols, Simon Shaw, Mark Williams)
  • 9th — Portugal Match Cup ’06 (Crew: Laurie Jury, Mark Nicholls, Richard Sydenham, Mark Williams)
  • 10th — St. Moritz Match Race ’06 (Crew: Mark Nichols, Mark Williams)
  • 3rd — Match Race Germany ’06 (Crew: William Hardesty, Mark Nicholls, Simon Shaw, Bill Williams)
  • 4th — St. Moritz Match Race ’05 (Crew: Steve Mitchell, Mark Nichols)
  • 6th — ACI Match Race Cup ’06 (Crew: Jesper Feldt, Wade Morgan, Mal Parker, Mark Williams)
  • 8th — Brazil Sailing Cup ’06 (Crew: Bill Hardesty, Gerard Mitchell, Mal Parker, Mark Williams)
  • 8th — PTPortugal Match Cup ’05 (Crew: Gerry Mitchell, Mark Nichols, Guy Salter, Mark Williams)
  • 9th — PTPortugal Match Cup ’05 (Crew: Will Howden, Pontus Meijer, Simon Shaw, Mark Williams)
  • 7th — Match Race Germany ’05 (Crew: Chris Gowers, Steve Mitchell, Mark Nichols, Mark Williams)
  • T9th — Swedish Match Cup ’05 (Crew: Steve Mitchell, Marc Nichols, Richard Sydenham, Mark Williams)
 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Additional Notable Results
1st – Marseille International Match Race 2007
1st — Sopot Match Race 2005
1st — Internationaux de France de Match Racing 2005
1st — Youth Match Racing Worlds, 1995, 1996
2nd — British Olympic Sailing Team Trials, Soling, 2000