World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M4 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M6 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M7 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 2 View all results
    M9 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M11 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 1 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M13 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 1 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M15 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 3 View all results
    M18 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M20 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M22 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 1 David Gilmour Team Gilmour
    M23 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 1 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 4 View all results
    M25 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M28 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M29 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M31 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 5 View all results
    M34 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M35 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M38 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M40 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 6 View all results
    M41 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M44 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M45 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M48 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 7 View all results
    M49 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M51 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M53 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M56 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 8 View all results
    M57 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M59 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M61 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M63 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 9 View all results
    M66 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M67 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M70 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M71 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 10 View all results
    M74 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M75 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M77 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M80 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 11 View all results
    M81 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M83 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M85 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M88 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 12 View all results
    M89 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 1 View all results
    M2 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M3 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M5 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M8 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 2 View all results
    M10 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M12 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 1 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M14 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team
    M16 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 3 View all results
    M17 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M19 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M21 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M24 Arthur Herreman Match The World 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 4 View all results
    M26 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M27 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M30 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M32 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 5 View all results
    M33 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M36 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M37 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M39 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 6 View all results
    M42 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M43 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
    M46 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M47 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 7 View all results
    M50 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M52 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M54 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M55 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 8 View all results
    M58 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M60 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M62 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M64 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 9 View all results
    M65 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M68 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M69 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M72 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 10 View all results
    M73 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M76 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M78 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M79 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 11 View all results
    M82 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M84 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M86 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M87 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 12 View all results
    M90 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
Swedish
Stenungsund, Gothenburg
1972-08-11
Stena Sailing Team

Johnie Berntsson’s sailing team came together in 1997 and have been progressing up the match racing ladder ever since. In October 2008, Berntsson enjoyed his second career victory on the World Tour when his team captured the King Edward VII Gold Cup.

He endured a tough start to the 2011 season when he debuted as a Tour Card Holder but pulled his act together for an incredible run of form, finishing second in the final two events – the Argo group Gold Cup and the Monsoon Cup. It was a bitter sweet finish to the season for the Berntsson sailing Team who would have loved to record another Tour victory however it catapulted them up the overall standings to third.

In Feb 2012, the Swedish Sailing Federation crowned skipper Johnie Berntsson and his crew “Swedish Sailors of the Year.” His plan is to win the World Championship within three years of competing as a Tour Card Holder and if he brings some consistency to his season, he stands every chance of realising that goal.

Core Crewmembers
Johan Barne (Tactics/Mainsail Trimmer)
Oscar Angervall (Headsail Trimmer)
Martin Berntsson (Trimmer/Pitman)
Bjorn Lundgren (Bowman)


 

World Match Racing Tour Results

  • 2013 - 8th Overall
  • 2012 - 9th Overall
  • 2011 – 3rd Overall
  • 2010 — 13th Overall
  • 2009 — 13th Overall
  • 2008 — 10th Overall
  • 2006/07 — 34th Overall
  • 2005/05 — 11th Overall

statistics

  • 4th – Match Race Germany '13
  • 8th – Korea Match Cup '13
  • 8th – Stena Match Cup Sweden '13
  • 9th – Chicago Match Cup '13
  • 12th – Argo Group Gold Cup '13
  • 10th - Monsoon Cup '13
  • 10th – Korea Match Cup '12 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 6th – Stena Match Cup Sweden '12 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 7th – Chicago Match Cup '12 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 5th – St Moritz Match Race '12 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 10th – Match Race France '12 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 2nd – Argo Group Gold Cup '12 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 11th – Monsoon Cup '12 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 9th – Match Race Germany'11 (Crew: Oscar Angercall, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren, Daniel Wallberg)
  • 7th – Korea Match Cup '11 (Crew: Nils Bjerkas, Magnus Lundberg, Anders Dahlsjo, Olof Lundgren)
  • 4th — Portimão Portugal Match Cup '11 (Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Nils Bjerkas, Niklas Carlzon, Bjorn Lundgren)
  • 9th — Stena Match Cup Sweden '11 (Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Nils Bjerkås, Niklas Carlzon, Björn Lundgren)
  • 5th — St Moritz Match Race '11 (Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Nils Bjerkås, Niklas Carlzon, Björn Lundgren)
  • 2nd — Argo Group Gold Cup '11 (Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Nils Bjerkås, Niklas Carlzon, Björn Lundgren)
  • 2nd — Monsoon Cup '11 (Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Nils Bjerkås, Niklas Carlzon, Björn Lundgren)
  • 3rd – Argo Group Gold Cup'10
 (Crew: Nicklas Carlzon, Johan Backman, Bjorn Lundgren)
  • 11th – St Moritz Match Race'10 
(Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Nicklas Carlzon, Carl-Johan Uckelstam)
  • 12th - Stena Match Cup Sweden '10 
(Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Johan Bäckman, Nicklas Carlzon, Björn Lundgren)
  • 9th - Korea Match Cup '10
 (Crew: Daniel Wallberg, Bjorn Anderson, Bjorn Lungren, Sebastien Wedel)
  • 7th - Match Cup Sweden '09
  • 9th - St Moritz Match Race '09
  • 5th - Argo Group Gold Cup '09
  • 11th - Monsoon Cup '08
  • 1st - King Edward VII Bermuda Gold Cup '08
  • 1st - Scandinavian Championship '08
  • 3rd - Danish Open '08
  • 6th - King Edward VII Bermuda Gold Cup
  • 9th - Match Cup Sweden
  • 1st – ACI Match Cup Race
 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2011
  • Team Award – Swedish Sailor of the year 2011
  • Team Award – Jan Stenbecks minnespokal 2011

2010
  • 3rd – 2010 Congresssional Cup (Grade 1)

2009
  • 1st – European championship Denmark (Grade 2)
  • 1st – 2009 Congresssional Cup (Grade 1)

2008
  • 1st - Scandinavian championship (Grade 3)
  • 2nd - 2008 Congressional Cup Grade 1)
  • 1st - Swedish Championship Goteborg (Grade 3)

2007
  • 1st – 2007 GKSS Spring Cup
  • 2nd – 2007 Congressional Cup (Grade 1)

2006
  • 1st – 2006 WASA Match

2005
  • 1st – 2005 GKSS Autumn Cup