World Match Racing Tour.

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M2 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M3 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M4 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M5 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M6 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M7 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M8 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M9 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M10 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 David Gilmour Team Gilmour
    M11 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M12 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M13 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M14 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M15 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 1 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M16 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M17 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M18 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M19 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M20 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M21 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M22 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M23 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
    M24 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M25 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M26 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M27 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M28 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 1 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M29 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M30 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M31 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M32 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M33 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M34 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M35 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M36 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M37 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M38 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M39 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M40 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M41 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M42 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M43 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M44 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M45 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M46 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M47 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M48 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M49 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M50 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M51 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 18 View all results
    M52 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M53 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M54 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 19 View all results
    M55 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M56 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M57 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 20 View all results
    M58 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M59 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M60 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 21 View all results
    M61 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M62 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M63 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 22 View all results
    M64 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M65 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M66 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
Event Schedule
  • Wednesday, 29 July 10:00-18:00 Qualifying Sessions  18:30 Press conference  20:00 Social Events | Thursday, 30 July 10:00-18:00 Qualifying Sessions   18:30 Press Conference  20:00 Open Ceremony  20:30 Social Events | Friday, 31 July  10:00 -17:30 Semi Finals   17:30-18:00 VIP Pro/Am Race   18:30 Press conference   20:30 Social Events | Saturday, 1 August  10:00-14:00 Finals  15:00 Press conference   19:00 Prize Giving Ceremony – Energa Sopot Match Race   20:30 Closing Ceremony
Kiwi
Auckland, New Zealand
1987-05-13
Waka Racing

Sailing has been in Phil Robertson’s blood since the age of 10 when he started racing competitively. Racing in dinghy classes for several years satisfied his appetite for sailing and competition however Robertson wanted to develop himself as a team sailor which he did at the age of 16 when he joined the prestigious Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Youth training Programme.

Phil now fronts WAKA Racing, a tight team of top young sailors who made their debut in 2011 as Tour Card Holders on the Alpari World Match racing Tour. It proved to be a baptism of fire for his team, eventually finishing in eighth place overall however the team learnt a lot from the experience and in 2012 WAKA Racing delivered a podium finish after a stunning performance at the final event to leapfrog up the standings from 7th to 3rd at the final event of the year, the Monsoon Cup. Robertson and his crew achieved their second consecutive podium place in the ISAF Match Racing World Championship in 2013.  They have started the New Year being crowned New Zealand Open Keel Boat Champions which puts them on a confident footing for achieving their ultimate goal of winning the World Championship in 2014.

Core Crewmembers
Garth Ellingham ( Tactician/Mainsail Trimmer)
James Williamson (Headsail Trimmer)
Nick Catley (Pitman)
Adam Martin (Bowman)



World Match Racing Tour Results

2014-15 – 4th Overall
2013 – 3rd Overall

2012 – 3rd Overall
2011 – 8th Overall
2010 — 21st Overall
2009 — 15th Overall

statistics

  • 4th - Match Race Germany '14
  • 9th – Stena Match Cup Sweden '14
  • 4th – Sopot Match Race '14
  • 6th - Chicago Match Cup '14
  • 6th - Dutch Match Cup '14
  • 15th - Argo group Gold Cup '14
  • 5th - Monsoon Cup '15
  • 9th – Match Race Germany '13
  • 6th – Korea Match Cup '13
  • 2nd – Stena Match Cup Sweden '13
  • 7th – Chicago Match Cup '13
  • 8th – Argo Group Gold Cup '13
  • 1st - Monsoon Cup '13
  • 1st – Match Race Germany '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 3rd – Korea Match Cup '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 4th – STENA Match Cup Sweden '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 6th – Chicago Match Cup '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 12th – St Moritz Match Race '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 2nd – Monsoon Cup '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 9th – Match Race France '11 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 3rd – Match Race Germany '11 (Crew: Sam Bell, Garth Ellingham, Hayden Goodrick, James Williamson)
  • 9th – Korea Match Cup '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 8th – Stena Match Cup Sweden '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 9th – St Moritz Match Race '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 4th – Argo group Gold Cup '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 6th – Monsoon Cup '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 10th – Monsoon Cup '10 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Hayden Goodrick, James Williamson, Sam Bell)
  • 10th – Argo Group Gold Cup '10 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson)
  • 11th – Korea Match Cup '10 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Adam Martin)
  • 6th – Monsoon Cup '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Adam Martin)
  • 9th – Portugal Match Cup '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Rubrio Basilio)
  • 10th – Danish Open '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Jonas Frank Hviid-Nielsen)
  • 12th – Argo Group Gold Cup '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson)
 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2010
  • 3rd – Berlin Match Race (Grade 1)
  • 1st – Asian Match Racing Champs (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 1st – Knickerbocker Cup (Grade 2)
  • 3rd – Baltic Tour Tallinn (Grade 2)
  • 2nd – Slovenia Match Race (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Korea Match Cup Qualifier (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 2nd – Warren Jones Youth Regatta (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 1st – BMW Sailing World Cup Final
  • 1st – BMW NZ Sailing Cup

2009
  • 6th – Australia Cup (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Asian Match Racing Champs (WMRT Qualifer)
  • 3rd – Knickerbocker Cup (Grade 2)
  • 2nd – Detroit Cup (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Chicago Match Cup (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Rimini Match Race (Grade 3)
  • 1st – Warren Jones Youth Regatta (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 2nd – IFDS Blind World Championships (Sighted Tactician)

2008
  • 2nd – LBYC Ficker Cup (USA) Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 2nd – N.Z Nations Cup Trials Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 1st – National Bank Cup Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • Sea Safety Survival Course
  • National Certificate in Carpentry

2007
  • 1st – RNZYS Youth International Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 1st – Centerport Youth International Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 1st – Farr 727 National Champs

2006
  • 3rd – RNZYS Youth International Match Race (Skipper)
  • 3rd – Centerport Youth International Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 3rd – Governor’s Cup, Match Racing California (Skipper)
  • 1st – Warren Jones International Match Race (Trim)

2003
  • 3rd – P Class Nationals (Auckland)

2002
  • 4th – Optimist Nationals (Selected for Worlds) (Auckland) 4th

Other Accomplishments:

2004-2007
  • RNZYS Youth Training Programme Graduate 3 Years

2005-2006 and 2006-2007
  • RNZYS Youth Training Programme most outstanding Performance