World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Semi Final View all results M1 M2 M3 M4 M5
    Johnie Berntsson
    Stena Sailing Team
    0 0 0 0 0
    Taylor Canfield
    US One
    0 0 0 0 0
  • Semi Final View all results M1 M2 M3 M4 M5
    Eric Monnin
    Swiss Match Race Team
    0 0 0 0 0
    Ian Williams
    GAC Pindar
    0 0 0 0 0
Kiwi
Auckland, New Zealand
1987-05-13
Waka Racing

Sailing has been in Phil Robertson’s blood since the age of 10 when he started racing competitively. Racing in dinghy classes for several years satisfied his appetite for sailing and competition however Robertson wanted to develop himself as a team sailor which he did at the age of 16 when he joined the prestigious Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Youth training Programme.

Phil now fronts WAKA Racing, a tight team of top young sailors who made their debut in 2011 as Tour Card Holders on the Alpari World Match racing Tour. It proved to be a baptism of fire for his team, eventually finishing in eighth place overall however the team learnt a lot from the experience and in 2012 WAKA Racing delivered a podium finish after a stunning performance at the final event to leapfrog up the standings from 7th to 3rd at the final event of the year, the Monsoon Cup. Robertson and his crew achieved their second consecutive podium place in the ISAF Match Racing World Championship in 2013.  They have started the New Year being crowned New Zealand Open Keel Boat Champions which puts them on a confident footing for achieving their ultimate goal of winning the World Championship in 2014.

Core Crewmembers
Garth Ellingham ( Tactician/Mainsail Trimmer)
James Williamson (Headsail Trimmer)
Nick Catley (Pitman)
Adam Martin (Bowman)



World Match Racing Tour Results

  • 2013 - 3rd Overall
  • 2012 - 3rd Overall
  • 2011 – 8th Overall
  • 2010 — 21st Overall
  • 2009 — 15th Overall

statistics

  • 9th – Match Race Germany '13
  • 6th – Korea Match Cup '13
  • 2nd – Stena Match Cup Sweden '13
  • 7th – Chicago Match Cup '13
  • 8th – Argo Group Gold Cup '13
  • 1st - Monsoon Cup '13
  • 1st – Match Race Germany '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 3rd – Korea Match Cup '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 4th – STENA Match Cup Sweden '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 6th – Chicago Match Cup '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 12th – St Moritz Match Race '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 2nd – Monsoon Cup '12 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 9th – Match Race France '11 (Crew: Garth Elingham, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 3rd – Match Race Germany '11 (Crew: Sam Bell, Garth Ellingham, Hayden Goodrick, James Williamson)
  • 9th – Korea Match Cup '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Hayden Goodrick)
  • 8th – Stena Match Cup Sweden '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 9th – St Moritz Match Race '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 4th – Argo group Gold Cup '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 6th – Monsoon Cup '11 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, James Williamson, Sam Bell, Ed Smyth)
  • 10th – Monsoon Cup '10 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Hayden Goodrick, James Williamson, Sam Bell)
  • 10th – Argo Group Gold Cup '10 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson)
  • 11th – Korea Match Cup '10 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Adam Martin)
  • 6th – Monsoon Cup '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Adam Martin)
  • 9th – Portugal Match Cup '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Rubrio Basilio)
  • 10th – Danish Open '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson, Jonas Frank Hviid-Nielsen)
  • 12th – Argo Group Gold Cup '09 (Crew: Garth Ellingham, Sam Bell, James Williamson)
 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2010
  • 3rd – Berlin Match Race (Grade 1)
  • 1st – Asian Match Racing Champs (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 1st – Knickerbocker Cup (Grade 2)
  • 3rd – Baltic Tour Tallinn (Grade 2)
  • 2nd – Slovenia Match Race (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Korea Match Cup Qualifier (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 2nd – Warren Jones Youth Regatta (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 1st – BMW Sailing World Cup Final
  • 1st – BMW NZ Sailing Cup

2009
  • 6th – Australia Cup (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Asian Match Racing Champs (WMRT Qualifer)
  • 3rd – Knickerbocker Cup (Grade 2)
  • 2nd – Detroit Cup (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Chicago Match Cup (Grade 2)
  • 1st – Rimini Match Race (Grade 3)
  • 1st – Warren Jones Youth Regatta (WMRT Qualifier)
  • 2nd – IFDS Blind World Championships (Sighted Tactician)

2008
  • 2nd – LBYC Ficker Cup (USA) Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 2nd – N.Z Nations Cup Trials Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 1st – National Bank Cup Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • Sea Safety Survival Course
  • National Certificate in Carpentry

2007
  • 1st – RNZYS Youth International Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 1st – Centerport Youth International Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 1st – Farr 727 National Champs

2006
  • 3rd – RNZYS Youth International Match Race (Skipper)
  • 3rd – Centerport Youth International Grade 3 (Skipper)
  • 3rd – Governor’s Cup, Match Racing California (Skipper)
  • 1st – Warren Jones International Match Race (Trim)

2003
  • 3rd – P Class Nationals (Auckland)

2002
  • 4th – Optimist Nationals (Selected for Worlds) (Auckland) 4th

Other Accomplishments:

2004-2007
  • RNZYS Youth Training Programme Graduate 3 Years

2005-2006 and 2006-2007
  • RNZYS Youth Training Programme most outstanding Performance