World Match Racing Tour.

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M2 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M3 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M4 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M5 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M6 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M7 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M8 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M9 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M10 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 David Gilmour Team Gilmour
    M11 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M12 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M13 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M14 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M15 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 1 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M16 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M17 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M18 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M19 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M20 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M21 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M22 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M23 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
    M24 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M25 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M26 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M27 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M28 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 1 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M29 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M30 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M31 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M32 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M33 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M34 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M35 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M36 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M37 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M38 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M39 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M40 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M41 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M42 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M43 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M44 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M45 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M46 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M47 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M48 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M49 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M50 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M51 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 18 View all results
    M52 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M53 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M54 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 19 View all results
    M55 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M56 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M57 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 20 View all results
    M58 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M59 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M60 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 21 View all results
    M61 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M62 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M63 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 22 View all results
    M64 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M65 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M66 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
Event Schedule
  • Wednesday, 29 July 10:00-18:00 Qualifying Sessions  18:30 Press conference  20:00 Social Events | Thursday, 30 July 10:00-18:00 Qualifying Sessions   18:30 Press Conference  20:00 Open Ceremony  20:30 Social Events | Friday, 31 July  10:00 -17:30 Semi Finals   17:30-18:00 VIP Pro/Am Race   18:30 Press conference   20:30 Social Events | Saturday, 1 August  10:00-14:00 Finals  15:00 Press conference   19:00 Prize Giving Ceremony – Energa Sopot Match Race   20:30 Closing Ceremony

Gilmour and Park Advance To The Main Event

Share this article:
Posted:
07.05.2013 - 14:59:48 (GMT)
This article has 0 comments
Match Day Statistics
Eric Monnin - 4 races won
Björn Hansen - 4 races won
Nicolai Sehested - 3 races won
Przemysław Tarnacki - 3 races won
Johnie Berntsson - 3 races won
Sam Gilmour - 2 races won
Karol Jablonski - 2 races won
Ian Williams - 2 races won
Matthew Jerwood - 1 race won
Reuben Corbett - 1 race won
David Gilmour - 1 race won
Australian David Gilmour, AUS Team Gilmour took victory at the Korea Match Cup Qualifying event © Photo by Sail Korea Ltdkosi123456.web.fc2.com www.bestcool.com.ua kibble.neteuroposud.uawww.europosud.ua/

Australian David Gilmour, AUS Team Gilmour took victory at the Korea Match Cup Qualifying event © Photo by Sail Korea Ltdkosi123456.web.fc2.com www.bestcool.com.ua kibble.neteuroposud.uawww.europosud.ua/

London, UK (May 7, 2013): The 2013 Korea Match Cup Qualifying event was held in the waters of Hwaseong, Gyeonggi Jebudo from April 25-28. Australian David Gilmour, AUS Team Gilmour took victory in the finals 2-0 against Jeremy Koo, MAS Koo Racing Team and with it booked a place in the Korea Match Cup which will take place May 29 – June 2. It will be Gilmour’s second Tour event following his appearance at the Monsoon Cup last year where he got through to the Quarterfinal round before being knocked out by his father Peter Gilmour.

The Australian team, led by skipper David Gilmour never lost a match during the four days of Qualifying and knockout rounds. The Korean team led by skipper Gunwoo Park, KOR Busan Match Team overcame his fellow national Byeongki Park, KOR Team Goeje City in the Petit Final 2-0 to take the other Qualification place.

Throughout the competition Team Gilmour focused on improving their teamwork but also worked on enjoying the game itself, resulting in a win – win situation. The hard work and training seemed to pay off and having now been to the Qualifying event Gilmour feels more confident about being able to put in a good result at the end of May.

The Gyeonggi-Do Maritime Festival, which will be held concurrently with the 2013 Korea Match Cup offers visitors a spectacular maritime experience with a variety of on-water activities including power boat rides, dinghy sailing, water bumper cars, water bicycle, pedal boats, mud walking along with many on-shore attractions and musical performances.

This will be the 6th Korea Match Cup as part of the Alpari World Match Racing Tour and is one of Asia's leading maritime sports competitions.

“The Korea Match Cup is a global player in the world of sailing competitions. With the event scheduled for the end of May beginning of June we’re looking forward to seeing a lot of visitors during the week to experience the cut and thrust of top level match racing as well as the great atmosphere and activities of the maritime festival.” said Korea Match Cup CEO Dong Young Kim.

For more information on the Korea Match Cup - http://www.koreamatchcup.com/

COMMENTS
IMAGES FROM THE DAY