World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M2 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M3 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M4 Taylor Canfield USone 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M5 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M6 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M7 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M8 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M9 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M10 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M11 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M12 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M13 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M14 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M15 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M16 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M17 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M18 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M19 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M20 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M21 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M22 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M23 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M24 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M25 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M26 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M27 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M28 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M29 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M30 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M31 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M32 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M33 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M34 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M35 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M36 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M37 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M38 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M39 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M40 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M41 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M42 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M43 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M44 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M45 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M46 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M47 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M48 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M49 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M50 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M51 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M52 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M53 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M54 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M55 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M56 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M57 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M58 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M59 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M60 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M61 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M62 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M63 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M64 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M65 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M66 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing

Double Win for Jeremy Koo

Share this article:
Posted:
30.11.2012 - 11:59:22 (GMT)
This article has 0 comments
L-R Permai Hotel Sailing Team, KFC Malaysia_KRT, Royal Malaysian Navy Match Racing Team 2 are the top winners of the MMRCwww.mapion.co.jp www.europosud.ua archerit.blogspot.comhttp://europosud.ua/http://www.europosud.ua/

L-R Permai Hotel Sailing Team, KFC Malaysia_KRT, Royal Malaysian Navy Match Racing Team 2 are the top winners of the MMRCwww.mapion.co.jp www.europosud.ua archerit.blogspot.comhttp://europosud.ua/http://www.europosud.ua/

PULAU DUYONG, 30 November 2012 : Jeremy Koo (KFC Malaysia/KRT) proved he was too good for the rest when he defeated Hazwan Hazim in the finals of the Malaysian Match Racing Circuit (MMRC) Final Stage – Pulau Duyong, Terengganu held at the Ri-Yaz Heritage Marina Resort & Spa. Hazwan, who was undefeated up to this point, had to settle for second place.

“This is absolutely the best outcome we could have hoped for, winning the fourth stage, as well as qualifying for the Monsoon Cup. We sailed the best we could in the light wind conditions, the team did a great job,” said Jeremy who received RM8,000 cash prize money sponsored by the State Government of Terengganu.
 


“Hazwan and his team did an outstanding job the entire regatta. Their crew-work and reading of the weather conditions were spot-on. He really surprised me with his pre-start strategies and that is why we lost the first match,” commented Jeremy.
 
“Although we didn’t win, I am very proud of my team. Our teamwork has definitely improved thru-out the circuit and we are glad for our sponsors Permai Inn who have greatly contributed in achieving this win,” said Hazwan who takes home RM5,000 cash prize money.
 
It was a consecutive third warm and sunny day in Pulau Duyong as the final day of the MMRC began. Due to the lack of winds early in the day, the Race Committee, led by retired Navy officer Abu Bakar Mahideen decided that the finals would be a best of three races sailed in the basin of Pulau Duyong.
 
The first match was a toughly fought battle with Hazwan scoring the first win by a mere 22 seconds. Jeremy quick to return the favour, beating Hazwan by 1.28 seconds and both teams were point to point. Jeremy came back with a great start in the third match allowing his a good lead, which he maintained coming downwind. Although Hazwan gained some grounds coming downwind, it was a little too late as Jeremy crossed the finish line ahead of Hazwan by 15 seconds.
 
“We had no pressure sailing today as we had already qualified for the Monsoon Cup yesterday. Getting into the Monsoon Cup is our main aim and we have achieved that. Today was a bonus,” added Jeremy.
 
Meanwhile, it was an all Navy showdown in the petit finals with Harisfabillah Muhammad (Royal Malaysian Navy Match Racing Team 2) and Masyuri Rahmat (Royal Malaysian Navy Match Racing Team 1). Although a relative newcomer to match racing, Harisfabillah proved to be a tough challenge for Masyuri. In the end, luck was on Harisfabillah’s side as he claimed third place and the prize money of RM 2,000.
 
Jeremy Koo will make his third appearance at the Monsoon Cup, taking place on 3-8 December, joining Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team, Ian Williams (GBR) Team GAC Pindar, Keith Swinton (AUS) Black Swan Racing, Dato’ Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing,  Pierre Antoine Morvan (FRA) Vannes Agglo Sailing Team,  Laurie Jury (NZL) KiwiMatch, Phil Robertson (NZL) WAKA Racing, Johnie Berntsson (SWE) Berntsson Sailing Team, Taylor Canfield (ISV) US One, Adam Minoprio (NZL) Alpari Racing Team and David Gilmour (AUS) Team Gilmour.
 
The Malaysian Match Racing Circuit, which is endorsed by the International Sailing Federation), Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT) and Malaysian Yachting Association (MYA) saw the staging of four events in the 2012 season, beginning with Stage One in Lumut, Perak on 11-13 May, Stage Two in Pulau Indah, Selangor on 29 Jun – 1 July, Stage Three in Tg.Leman, Mersing, Johor on 28-30 September and the Final Stage in Pulau Duyong, Terengganu on 28-30 November 2012.
 
The one team with the highest points will be declared the Champion of the MMRC and will get the opportunity to represent Malaysia in the season ending finale of the AWMRT, the Monsoon Cup in Terengganu on 3-8 December 2012.
 
Monsoon Cup action will be broadcast live on Friday 7th and Saturday 8th December at 1600-1700 local time on RTM1. The live stream will be available online from 4th to 8th December. Follow it live at http://www.wmrt.com/live.html.
 
MMRC Final Stage-Pulau Duyong : Final Standings
1. Jeremy Koo (KFC Malaysia/KRT)
2. Hazwan Hazim (Permai Hotel Match Racing Team)
3. Harisfabillah Muhammad (RMNMRT2)
4. Masyuri Rahmat (RMNMRT1)
5. Nurul Ain Md.Isa (Ri-Yaz Heritage Sailing Team)
6. Mohd Saifullah Mohd Esa (Terengganu Sailing Team)

COMMENTS
IMAGES FROM THE DAY