World Match Racing Tour.

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M2 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M3 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M4 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M5 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M6 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M7 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M8 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M9 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M10 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M11 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M12 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M13 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M14 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M15 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M16 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M17 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M18 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M19 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M20 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M21 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M22 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M23 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M24 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M25 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M26 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M27 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M28 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M29 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M30 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M31 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M32 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M33 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M34 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M35 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M36 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M37 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
    M38 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M39 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M40 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M41 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M42 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M43 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M44 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M45 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M46 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M47 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M48 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M49 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M50 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M51 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M52 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M53 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
    M54 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M55 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M56 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M57 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M58 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M59 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M60 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M61 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M62 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M63 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M64 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M65 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 0 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
    M66 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M67 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M68 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 18 View all results
    M69 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
    M70 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M71 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M72 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 19 View all results
    M73 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M74 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M75 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M76 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 20 View all results
    M77 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M78 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M79 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 21 View all results
    M80 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M81 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M82 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M83 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 22 View all results
    M84 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M85 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
    M86 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M87 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 23 View all results
    M88 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M89 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M90 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M91 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team

Tiller Completes a New Zealand Triple for the Korea Match Cup

Share this article:
Posted:
24.04.2012 - 15:44:26 (GMT)
This article has 0 comments
Full Metal Jacket Racing - Winners of the 2012 Korea Match Cup Qualifierswww.kjerw3.web.fc2.com allurecosmetics.com.ua www.blog.mgid.comeuro-house.com.ua/www.europosud.ua/

Full Metal Jacket Racing - Winners of the 2012 Korea Match Cup Qualifierswww.kjerw3.web.fc2.com allurecosmetics.com.ua www.blog.mgid.comeuro-house.com.ua/www.europosud.ua/

London, UK - 24 April 2012: William Tiller (New Zealand) successfully overcame a spirited challenge from Australia’s David Gilmour to take victory in the Korea Match Cup qualifiers in Gyeonggi last week, booking his team a spot in the Alpari World Match Racing Tour event which takes place May 29 – June 3.

The young Kiwi will now join compatriots Laurie Jury and Phil Robertson in competing for ISAF Match Racing World Championship points at the second event of the year, hoping to build on a very respectable 5th place at the 2011 end-of-season finale, the Monsoon Cup in Malaysia.

The skipper, who is 18th in the ISAF Match Racing World Rankings said: “The Korea Match Cup Qualifier win has set us up nicely for the season and we now have a month back in New Zealand to work on a few areas of our game before the exciting challenge of competing in the Korea event against the world's best match racers.”

With a strong breeze, confined racing area and incoming tide, racing in the qualifier final was tough but the team coped very well with the challenge, muscling the boat around the course.”

Byeongki Park lost to David Gilmour in the semi-final but will join William Tiller in the main event as top Korean qualifier.

COMMENTS
IMAGES FROM THE DAY