World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M4 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M6 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M7 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 2 View all results
    M9 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M11 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M13 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M15 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 3 View all results
    M18 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M20 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M22 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 David Gilmour Team Gilmour
    M23 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 4 View all results
    M25 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M28 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M29 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M31 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 5 View all results
    M34 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M35 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M38 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M40 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 6 View all results
    M41 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M44 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M45 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M48 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 7 View all results
    M49 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M51 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M53 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M56 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 8 View all results
    M57 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M59 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M61 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M63 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 9 View all results
    M66 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M67 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M70 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M71 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 10 View all results
    M74 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M75 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M77 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M80 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 11 View all results
    M81 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M83 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk 470sailing.org.pl
    M85 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M88 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 12 View all results
    M89 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 1 View all results
    M2 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M3 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M5 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M8 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 2 View all results
    M10 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M12 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M14 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team
    M16 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 3 View all results
    M17 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M19 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M21 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M24 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 4 View all results
    M26 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M27 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M30 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M32 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 5 View all results
    M33 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M36 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M37 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M39 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 6 View all results
    M42 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M43 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
    M46 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M47 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 7 View all results
    M50 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M52 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M54 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M55 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 8 View all results
    M58 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M60 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M62 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M64 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 9 View all results
    M65 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M68 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M69 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M72 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 10 View all results
    M73 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M76 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M78 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M79 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 11 View all results
    M82 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M84 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M86 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M87 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 12 View all results
    M90 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar

A visit from the legend

Share this article:
Posted:
18.05.2013 - 11:49:31 (GMT)
Category:
This article has 0 comments
Jochen Schümannex-option.jp www.twitter.com www.kvartiraarenda.com.uawww.avtokum.com/www.utis.org.ua/

Jochen Schümannex-option.jp www.twitter.com www.kvartiraarenda.com.uawww.avtokum.com/www.utis.org.ua/

Langenargen, Germany (18 May 2013): Germany’s greatest sailor was in Langenargen yesterday as an ambassador for adidas – the sportswear giant is premiering its first performance sailing collection at Match Race Germany.

Originally from East Germany Jochen Schümann won gold in the Finn heavyweight men’s singlehander at the Montreal Olympic Games in 1976. His longest tenure though was in the Soling when he secured a further three Olympic medals: two golds and one silver. His final two - gold in Savannah in 1996 and silver four years later in Sydney - came after match racing was introduced to the latter half of the Soling event at the Games.

Schümann spent most of the 2000s as Sports Director for Ernesto Bertarelli’s Swiss America’s Cup campaign, winning in 2003 in New Zealand and then successfully defending the 32nd America’s Cup in Valencia in 2007.

It was after the 2003 event that Schümann campaigned the World Match Racing Tour with an Alinghi team, to help hone the Swiss sailing team’s skills in the build up to the Acts that preceded the 32nd AC.

It was around this time that Schümann reckons he last competed at Match Race Germany. “I didn’t win it,” the tall, fit, 58-year-old match racing legend admits, racking his brain. “It is a difficult venue with very little breeze normally. But I really appreciate the big efforts of the Magg family and the Match Race Centre to keep up a top international event here on Lake Constance - that is very good,” he adds, referring to Rudi and son Eberhard Magg, who run the Match Centre Germany in Langenargen and who founded Match Race Germany 16 years ago. “The city is supporting it very well too. It is good to have one of these events in Germany.”

The Alpari World Match Racing Tour has certainly changed in the decade since Schümann last competed in it. All the skippers seem to have got younger for example.  In all seriousness, there are certainly more skippers in their 20s than there were in his day.

Schümann observes that the whole landscape for match racing has changed over this period. “There is no match racing in the Olympics and there’s no match racing really in the America’s Cup anymore,” he says. So today the Alpari World Match Racing Tour represents the pinnacle of what is sailing’s most aggressively competitive parts.

“Still the best match racers are here and match racing is a great discipline in sailing,” Schumann says. “I think it is very helpful as a training tool for every racing sailor because all the details, all the action - sailing the boat fast, making the right manoeuvres, getting a good start, etc - are compressed into a short time under the permanent influence of a strong opponent.

“Match racing is a great sport with a lot of emotions – and even controlling the emotions are important I think: you have to respect the umpires and the tricky moves of your opponent. And it is really good fun.”

COMMENTS
IMAGES FROM THE DAY