World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M4 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M6 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M7 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 2 View all results
    M9 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M11 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 1 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M13 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 1 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M15 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 3 View all results
    M18 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M20 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M22 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 1 David Gilmour Team Gilmour
    M23 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 1 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 4 View all results
    M25 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M28 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M29 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M31 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 5 View all results
    M34 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M35 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M38 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M40 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 6 View all results
    M41 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M44 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 1 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M45 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 1 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M48 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 7 View all results
    M49 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M51 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M53 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda
    M56 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 8 View all results
    M57 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M59 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M61 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M63 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 9 View all results
    M66 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M67 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M70 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing 0 vs 1 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M71 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 10 View all results
    M74 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 1 Nathan Outteridge Artemis Racing
    M75 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M77 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M80 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 11 View all results
    M81 Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M83 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Marek Stanczyk Henri Lloyd Rainmaker Racing
    M85 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team
    M88 Lance Fraser DigiCel Bermuda 0 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
  • Qualifying Round - Group 2 - Flight 12 View all results
    M89 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 1 View all results
    M2 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M3 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M5 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M8 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 2 View all results
    M10 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M12 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 1 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M14 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team
    M16 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 3 View all results
    M17 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M19 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M21 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M24 Arthur Herreman Match The World 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 4 View all results
    M26 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M27 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M30 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M32 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 5 View all results
    M33 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M36 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M37 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M39 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 6 View all results
    M42 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M43 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
    M46 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M47 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 7 View all results
    M50 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M52 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M54 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M55 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 8 View all results
    M58 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M60 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M62 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M64 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 9 View all results
    M65 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M68 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M69 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M72 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 10 View all results
    M73 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team 0 vs 0 Somers Kempe Raymarine/Ocean Electronics
    M76 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing
    M78 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M79 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 11 View all results
    M82 Dirk-Jan Korpershoek Korpershoek Racing 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M84 Arthur Herreman Match The World 0 vs 0 Francesco Bruni Luna Rossa
    M86 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M87 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 David Storrs Pequot Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Group 1 - Flight 12 View all results
    M90 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar

The Tour Finale – Everything to Play For

Share this article:
Posted:
04.11.2012 - 20:49:06 (GMT)
Category:
This article has 0 comments
Hansen tops the AWMRT leaderboard but can still be caught by several other Tour Card Holders in the race for the ISAF Match Racing World Championship title, including compatriot Johnie Berntsson who currently sits in 8th PHOTO: Rick Tomlinson/AWMRThttp://twitter.com mexes.com.ua http://prostobank.uahttp://www.mexes.com.ua/http://x-all.ru/

Hansen tops the AWMRT leaderboard but can still be caught by several other Tour Card Holders in the race for the ISAF Match Racing World Championship title, including compatriot Johnie Berntsson who currently sits in 8th PHOTO: Rick Tomlinson/AWMRThttp://twitter.com mexes.com.ua http://prostobank.uahttp://www.mexes.com.ua/http://x-all.ru/

London, UK – 4 November, 2012: In one month, the world’s top match racers will arrive in Malaysia for the final event of the 2012 Alpari World Match Racing Tour season. Whilst Bjorn Hansen and Ian Williams are touted as the most likely winners of this year’s title, the stats suggest that the Monsoon Cup could well provide a twist in the tale of the season.

Spurred on after a disappointing regatta at Match Race Germany, Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team has gone on to lead the overall table since the second event of the season. Consistent performances from fellow Tour stalwarts Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar and Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing have seen two of the most successful Tour skippers ever progress to the knockout stages of every event that they have competed in, putting them in second and fourth overall respectively.

Hansen leads 9-5 head-to-head against Williams overall in 2012 and assuming both teams progress to the knockout stages of the Monsoon Cup, it would be interesting to see whether the Swede would choose to face his opponent at the earliest possible opportunity to try and eliminate him. The stats suggest he should - while Williams has achieved a podium finish in all but one of his Tour events this year, Hansen has beaten his biggest title rival in both of their knockout stage battles.

The high risk-high reward strategy has been a feature in the climax of previous Tour seasons as the world’s best helmsmen back their own ability. Ben Ainslie picked his nearest rival Mathieu Richard in the 2010 Monsoon Cup, despite holding an inferior head-to-head record against the Frenchman. He successfully eliminated his main contender and went on to win the season title.

After such a close season on the world’s premier sailing series, the high-scoring Monsoon Cup (1.5x standard stage points) means that the top eight teams are still statistically able to finish top of the pile. Looking at the current leaderboard after seven events, where can we expect the Tour Card Holders hope to finish overall in the season standings? http://www.wmrt.com/result/leaderboard.html

Sitting in third overall, Keith Swinton (AUS) Black Swan Racing has a real chance of stamping his impression on the world’s premier sailing series in his first full season. Victory isn’t out of the question should Hansen and Williams falter but the youngster could finish as low as eighth, depending on his result and the successes of those below him in the current standings. Swinton currently holds a 6.75 point gap over Gilmour in fourth place but those five Tour Card Holders below him are separated by just 8 points. Two places difference at the Monsoon Cup could change things for him significantly.

Demonstrating the potential shifts in the table, currently occupying that eighth spot is Johnie Berntsson (SWE) Berntsson Sailing Team, who is once again relying on a late season surge to power his way up the leaderboard. He secured a third place finish overall last year, which seemed unlikely before Final appearances at the Argo Group Gold Cup in Bermuda and the Monsoon Cup. He climbed the table from seventh place to the podium after the final event in 2011 and will hope to repeat that feat again come December.

A second place at the recent Argo Group Gold Cup in October has left him with a mathematically possible shot at the Tour title but a more realistic chance to reach the top three overall for a second consecutive year. In 2011, he had a 26.6 point gap to make up as well as relying on the results of those skippers above him. This year, that gap is 14.75 points but again, he will need the results elsewhere to go in his favour. Either way, Berntsson will have to target a Monsoon Cup Final appearance to give himself the best possible chance.

 

Skipper points overview and possible finishing positions:

Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team

Max season Tour points: 142.25

Min (current) season Tour point: 104.25

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 5th

 

Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar

Max season Tour points: 140

Min (current) season Tour point: 102

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 6th

 

Keith Swinton (AUS) Black Swan Racing

Max season Tour points: 121

Min (current) season Tour point: 83

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 8th

 

Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing

Max season Tour points: 114.25

Min (current) season Tour point: 76.25

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 8th

 

Pierre-Antoine Morvan (FRA) Vannes Agglo Sailing Team

Max season Tour points: 109

Min (current) season Tour point: 71

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 8th

 

Laurie Jury (NZL) Kiwi Match

Max season Tour points: 108.25

Min (current) season Tour point: 70.25

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 8th

 

Phil Robertson (NZL) WAKA Racing

Max season Tour points: 108

Min (current) season Tour point: 70

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 8th

 

Johnie Berntsson (SWE) Berntsson Sailing Team

Max season Tour points: 106.25

Min (current) season Tour point: 68.25

Highest possible overall Tour finish: 1st

Lowest possible overall Tour finish: 8th

The wildcards for the Monsoon Cup will be confirmed next week and may well shake up the status quo in the race for overall Tour glory. We have seen throughout the year how weather conditions, racing area, boat preference and team entries outside or the Tour Card Holders have had a huge impact on event results. Whilst head-to-head form and current standings are will give the competing skippers something to ponder as they assess their opponents in Malaysia, they know that nothing can ever be guaranteed in the heat of a one-on-one battle.

 

For a taster of the upcoming action, visit: http://www.youtube.com/worldmrt

Follow the Monsoon Cup online from 3rd to 8th December at http://www.wmrt.com/live.html.

Tour regular Twitter feed: www.twitter.com/wmrt

Live event Twitter feed: www.twitter.com/wmrt_liverace

 

Monsoon Cup – Competing Teams:

Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team

Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar

Keith Swinton (AUS) Black Swan Racing

Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing

Pierre-Antoine Morvan (FRA) Vannes Agglo Sailing Team

Laurie Jury (NZL) Kiwi Match

Phil Robertson (NZL) WAKA Racing

Johnie Berntsson (SWE) Berntsson Sailing Team

Qualifier

Qualifier

Wildcard

Wildcard

COMMENTS