World Match Racing Tour. ALPARI

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M2 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M3 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M4 Taylor Canfield USone 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M5 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M6 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M7 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M8 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M9 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M10 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M11 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M12 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M13 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M14 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M15 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M16 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M17 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M18 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M19 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M20 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M21 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M22 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M23 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M24 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M25 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M26 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M27 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M28 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M29 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M30 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M31 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M32 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M33 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M34 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield USone
    M35 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M36 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 1 vs 0 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M37 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M38 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M39 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M40 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M41 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M42 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M43 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M44 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M45 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center
    M46 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M47 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M48 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M49 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M50 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M51 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M52 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M53 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M54 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX 0 vs 1 Mathieu Richard LunaJets
    M55 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M56 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M57 Mathieu Richard LunaJets 1 vs 0 Tom Slingsby Team Tom Slingsby
    M58 Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Team Alpari FX
    M59 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M60 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M61 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield USone
    M62 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M63 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team
    M64 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M65 Eric Monnin Swiss Match Race Team 0 vs 1 Pierre Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team
    M66 Björn Hansen Hansen Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Chris Steele 36 Below Racing

Ian Williams Shortlisted for Second Annual Award

Share this article:
Posted:
14.11.2012 - 16:16:11 (GMT)
Category:
This article has 0 comments
Ian Williams nominated for 2012 Yachting Journalists’ Association (YJA) Pantaenius Yachtsman of the Year PHOTO: Andy Carter/AWMRThttp://www.s-wimax.com www.evakuator-servis.com europosud.uahttp://www.kssocium.com.uawww.mega-turnik.com.ua

Ian Williams nominated for 2012 Yachting Journalists’ Association (YJA) Pantaenius Yachtsman of the Year PHOTO: Andy Carter/AWMRThttp://www.s-wimax.com www.evakuator-servis.com europosud.uahttp://www.kssocium.com.uawww.mega-turnik.com.ua

Ian Williams Shortlisted for Second Annual Award

The finalists of the 2012 Yachting Journalists’ Association (YJA) Pantaenius Yachtsman of the Year have been announced and four-time Alpari World Match Racing Tour Champion Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar is featured alongside 2010 Tour Champion and Olympic legend, Ben Ainslie in the ‘Yachtsman of the Year’ category.

Williams, said: “It’s great to be recognised on the [YJA] shortlist in a year which has seen so many outstanding sailing achievements. I’m honoured just to be on there and I’m looking forward to attending the ceremony."

Having also seen his GAC Pindar team nominated for ‘Racing Performance of 2012’ by Yachts & Yachting last week, Williams will now wait to see the result of a vote by YJA members in a secret ballot. The winner of the award will be revealed at two separate ceremonies during the Tullett Prebon London International Boat Show in January 2013.

“For the team, both awards are a great recognition of our successes this year as well as highlighting the quality of the Alpari World Match Racing Tour this year. We’re hoping to finish off a successful season at the upcoming Monsoon Cup in December.”

Williams has been nominated and shortlisted for the YJA Pantaenius Yachtsman of the Year Award in the past, and during this year’s qualifying period he won the ISAF Match Racing World Championship for an amazing third time. This season the Brit has maintained that form and during the first week of December, the final regatta in the 2012 Alpari World Match Racing Tour takes place in Malaysia, where Williams will be competing for his fourth Tour title. If he succeeds, he will equal the record of legendary skipper Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing, who is also competing at the Monsoon Cup.

For the full shortlist and additional detail, visit: http://www.thedailysail.com/dinghy/12/63340/0/yja-pantaenius-yachtsman-of-the-year-and-young-sailor-of-the-year-awards-finallist

COMMENTS