World Match Racing Tour.

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M2 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M3 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M4 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 1 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M5 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M6 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M7 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M8 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M9 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M10 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 David Gilmour Team Gilmour
    M11 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M12 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M13 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M14 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M15 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M16 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M17 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M18 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M19 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M20 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M21 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M22 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M23 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
    M24 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M25 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M26 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M27 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M28 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M29 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M30 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M31 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
    M32 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M33 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M34 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M35 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M36 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M37 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M38 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M39 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M40 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M41 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M42 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M43 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M44 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M45 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M46 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M47 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M48 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M49 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M50 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M51 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 18 View all results
    M52 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M53 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M54 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 19 View all results
    M55 Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Przemysław Tarnacki Energa Yacht Racing Team
    M56 David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 vs 0 Nicolai Sehested Trefor Match Racing
    M57 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 20 View all results
    M58 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M59 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M60 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 21 View all results
    M61 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M62 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M63 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 22 View all results
    M64 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Matthew Jerwood Redline Racing
    M65 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M66 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
Event Schedule
  • Wednesday, 29 July 10:00-18:00 Qualifying Sessions  18:30 Press conference  20:00 Social Events | Thursday, 30 July 10:00-18:00 Qualifying Sessions   18:30 Press Conference  20:00 Open Ceremony  20:30 Social Events | Friday, 31 July  10:00 -17:30 Semi Finals   17:30-18:00 VIP Pro/Am Race   18:30 Press conference   20:30 Social Events | Saturday, 1 August  10:00-14:00 Finals  15:00 Press conference   19:00 Prize Giving Ceremony – Energa Sopot Match Race   20:30 Closing Ceremony

Wildcards Join World Class Line Up for Malaysia Showdown

Share this article:
Posted:
08.11.2012 - 18:20:16 (GMT)
Category:
This article has 0 comments
Match Day Statistics
Johnie Berntsson - 2 races won
Nicolai Sehested - 1 race won
Karol Jablonski - 1 race won
Ian Williams - 1 race won
Matthew Jerwood - 0 races won
Taylor Canfield (USVI) won the Argo Group Gold Cup in Bermuda and will compete at the Monsoon Cup as a wildcard PHOTO: Rick Tomlinson/AWMRThttp://www.satsuki-jutaku.jp http://www.lifebud.kiev.ua europosud.uawww.man-ms.com.ua/http://www.np.com.ua/

Taylor Canfield (USVI) won the Argo Group Gold Cup in Bermuda and will compete at the Monsoon Cup as a wildcard PHOTO: Rick Tomlinson/AWMRThttp://www.satsuki-jutaku.jp http://www.lifebud.kiev.ua europosud.uawww.man-ms.com.ua/http://www.np.com.ua/

London, UK – 8 November, 2012: Adam Minoprio and Taylor Canfield have been confirmed as the wildcard entries for the 2012 Monsoon Cup and will join David Gilmour,  eight Tour Card Holders and a qualifier from the Malaysian Match Racing Cup (23-26 Nov), at the finale event of the Alpari World Match Racing Tour.

The 2012 finale event will consist of one of the strongest fields ever, featuring three previous ISAF Match Racing World Champions, including Adam Minoprio (NZL) BlackMatch Racing, who became the youngest ever Tour Champion in 2009. Fellow wildcard Taylor Canfield (USVI) US One was invited to compete at the event following his two impressive Tour outings earlier this year, taking victory at the recent Argo Group Gold Cup in Bermuda.

The pair complete eleven of the twelve participants at the biggest Tour event of the year, which is expected to attract over 100,000 spectators to the Ri-Yaz Heritage Marina Resort & Spa in Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia between 3rd – 8th December.

Minoprio, said: “It’s fantastic to be involved at the Monsoon Cup again. We’ve had two years off from the Tour but we will go into the event confident, having refamiliarised ourselves at Match Race France and the Argo Group Gold Cup.

“The Monsoon Cup is a big event with a lot of tough competitors who have been sailing all year, honing their skills and teamwork. We’ve sailed in Malaysia six or seven times now so feel we know the event. We just need to be back to top form and we can challenge for the podium.”

Minoprio’s presence at the Monsoon Cup after returning from a Volvo Ocean Race campaign with CAMPER Team New Zealand will certainly have been noted by the current Tour-leading pair, Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team and Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar. The Kiwi, who beat both of the skippers to victory in Malaysia during his Championship winning season, believes that his team have an advantage over the Tour Card Holders, saying: “The pressure on the Tour Card Holders to perform at this one is huge, I’ve experienced that. That’ll work in our advantage. Whilst they need a good performance to finish in a certain position for the season overall, our sole focus is to go out there and win as much as possible.

“Ian Williams has been strong at the event before, [Bjorn] Hansen is currently top in the standings and Peter Gilmour has so much experience that he’s also one to keep an eye on. Hopefully conditions are good otherwise there’ll be some really tough sailing in the monsoon conditions.”

Canfield has become ‘one-to-watch’ amongst the pool of young match racing talent, eager to compete on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour. He can also point to recent successes of his own, having recorded a Tour victory already this season at the Argo Group Gold Cup in Bermuda last month. Canfield, said: “This year has been great for the team and I think the spike in our performance has been due to the consistent crew members I’ve had on board. Gaining some more top level experience was key for us but we also wanted to challenge for wins whenever possible.

“We’ve sailed against most of these guys a few times at other events and I think we have a good chance out in Malaysia.

“We’re already ahead of one of the Tour Card Holders in the overall standings for the season which we’re really pleased with. If we can put on a good show at the Monsoon Cup, we’re hoping to put our case forward for a Tour Card next year. We’d love to be involved on a regular basis.”

Reigning Alpari World Match Racing Tour Champion Ian Williams will be defending his crown at the Monsoon Cup, having closed the gap on current leader Bjorn Hansen to just 2.25 points. With Keith Swinton (AUS) Black Swan Racing 21.25 points off of the leader in third, followed by fellow Australian Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing with a 28 point deficit, the top two have their destiny in their own hands at the Monsoon Cup. If one of them can win the event, they will take the coveted Tour title.

Phil Robertson (NZL) WAKA Racing will join compatriots Laurie Jury (NZL) Kiwi Match and Adam Minoprio, as he returns for the last Tour event of the year, having missed the last two regattas on America’s Cup duty, skippering China Team. In his second full Tour season, Robertson showed his great potential with a victory at the first event of the year, Match Race Germany then went on to record a third and a fourth in Korea and Sweden respectively.

Rounding out the field, Pierre-Antoine Morvan (FRA) Vannes Agglo Sailing Team will hope to build on the consistency which has seen progress to the knockout stage over every Tour event he has competed in this year, whilst Johnie Berntsson (SWE) is targeting another late charge to the overall podium positions.

 

For a taster of the upcoming action, visit: http://www.youtube.com/worldmrt

Follow the Monsoon Cup online from 3rd to 8th December at http://www.wmrt.com/live.html.

Tour regular Twitter feed: www.twitter.com/wmrt

Live event Twitter feed: www.twitter.com/wmrt_liverace

 

Monsoon Cup – Competing Teams:

Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Mekonomen Sailing Team

Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar

Keith Swinton (AUS) Black Swan Racing

Peter Gilmour (AUS) YANMAR Racing

Pierre-Antoine Morvan (FRA) Vannes Agglo Sailing Team

Laurie Jury (NZL) Kiwi Match

Phil Robertson (NZL) WAKA Racing

Johnie Berntsson (SWE) Berntsson Sailing Team

Taylor Canfield (USVI) US One

Adam Minoprio (NZL) Team Alpari

David Gilmour (AUS) Team Gilmour

Qualifier

COMMENTS